Sunday, May 3, 2009

My Niece is getting ready to graduate... :)


Wow, I can't believe it has been four years since Bridgette moved in here with us. She will be graduation on May 20th. Time has gone by fast... There has been good days and bad days, but most of all good days.

I do wish her the very best for her future and I am soooooooo proud of how she has done in life and school. She will be a very kind and loving adult with a bit of a cocky attitude to say the least. But what they hey... You gotta love them anyway... I know Bridgette can be anything she puts her mind too. She has the personality and the motivation. We all know she knows how to get what she wants, lol.

Her mom and dad will be coming here to see her graduate. I think that is awesome. It has been awhile since she saw her mom and I think it is a good time for her to rebuild relationships and realize that her mom loves her very much and I am sure her parents are extremely proud of her as well. I don't know what Bridgette's plans are after she graduates. She is like most teenagers, they have a whole pages of dreams and ideas for their future. And there is nothing wrong with that at all. it's better to have a dream and goal, rather then sit on the sidelines and watch your life go by. Now is the time to grab the bull by the horns and enjoy the ride.

If you read this Bridgette, I want to tell you how very proud I am of you. You have worked very hard and getting to where you are. You are beautiful and an inspiration to many. Do what makes you happy, but be happy being just who you are... Don't change because someone tells you to, change because you want to.

4 comments:

BridgetteBodette said...

Sooo ummm I pretty much started crying really bad over this but because my makeups running and I have school in the morning Im not gonna show my face...Like honestly I have worked way to hard and that morning of graduation I hope I feel major release let off my shoulders...
thank you for always being there for me I know I can be a pain in the neck but you know...thats what I do best...

63angel said...

lol, this is too funny, not that you are crying. But that you are in the other room typing this. You are a pain, I am a pain. But what can we say. we can both be pains together. But everything I said is 120% true and you should be so very proud of yourself. I love you and even though I don't say it. I am so happy that you are a part of my life and I am happy to call you my niece. I know the day you walk down to get your diploma will be one of the greatest highlights and achievement in your life. You deserve this so much and you have gained a lot of respect from those that know you and love you... I forget sometimes that I should tell you these things. So in case I forget in the future, remember this post now, lol. Now, you go and have a good night sleep and enjoy your day at school... And go kick butt... Not literally, that is a figure of speech, lol.

Mike and Christy said...

Congrats to Bridgette! Crazy how the years go by!

JenJen said...

Congrats Bridgette. You are a wonderful girl. Hope things go well for you in whatever you do. Love ya!